CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112

Nikki Wilson
Import Manager
Mallory Alexander International Logistics
1100 Temple Street Little Rock, Arkansas 72202

RE: The tariff classification of Coaxial cable and Coaxial Cable connectors from China.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated December 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Perfect 10 Satellite Distributing of North Little Rock, A.R.

The first item concerned is the RG-6 coaxial cable. This coaxial cable is for use in the television, cable and satellite markets. The RG-6 cable could be imported in a finished state, which would include the outer protective jacket or in a semi- finished state, in which case the outer protective jacket would be absent. The jacket would be added in the United States. In either case, whether jacketed or unjacketed these cables fit the description of a coaxial cable. Both items are two-conductor cables. They consist of an inner, central conductor, surrounded by a “braided” tubular outer conductor. The two conductors are separated by an electrically insulating medium, which supports the inner conductor and keeps it concentric with the outer conductor.

The second items concerned are coaxial cable connectors (Item numbers PV05F81 and PV05F81HF). These connectors are used to join two coaxial cables together. The main difference between the two types of connectors is that item number PV05F81HF is a higher frequency connector. Both models are made of nickel-plated brass. The connectors will be used primarily in the cable or satellite market.

The applicable subheading for the RG-6 coaxial cable (both jacketed and unjacketed) will be 8544.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Insulated wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors…: Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors. The rate of duty will be 5.3%.

The applicable subheading for the coaxial cable connectors (Item numbers PV05F81 and PV05F81HF) will be 8536.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors…:Coaxial connectors. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division